Privacy Policy

Our Principles

King Communications in partnership with Vodafone are committed to respecting your privacy. 

We take privacy, security and complying with data protection and privacy laws seriously. This document is intended to highlight our main privacy principles.

What We Collect

We need to collect a certain amount of personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and email- address in order to provide our products and services. This information is collected in various ways. This can happen automatically or when we’ve asked you to provide it.

From time to time, we may also collect some publicly available personal data such as name, address, telephone number/email-address about individuals who interact with the content or publications on our website for example, when an individual shares a King Communications publication or article via a social media platform.

We also use cookies to collect data about visitors to our website (for example information on browsing patterns) in accordance with our cookie policy. Our cookie policy details more specific information about what cookies are, how you can control the use of cookies on our website and what cookies are used on our website.

All IP addresses of users of this website are anonymised within Google Analytics as soon as technically feasible at the earliest possible stage of the collection network.

Possible scenarios where your personal data will be collected is listed below:

  • Buy or use any of our products and services;
  • Use our network or other Vodafone products and services;
  • Subscribe to newsletters, alerts or other services from us;
  • Contact us in any way, or ask for information about a product or service;
  • Take part in a competition, prize draw or survey;
  • Visit or browse our website or other Vodafone Group websites;
  • Enter our store branches; where your image may be captured on our CCTV system.
  • Have given permission to other companies to share information about you;
  • Are the customer of a business that we acquire.

We may collect information from certain organisations, where appropriate. These include fraud-prevention agencies, business directories and credit reference agencies. We may also collect information about you from other companies, our business or joint venture partners as well as our third-party suppliers or contractors. If you use Vodafone website, please refer to Vodafone’s Privacy Statement on their website www.vodafone.ie to understand about their cookie policy.

What is our legal basis for processing this personal data?

The legal basis for processing personal data through the use of our website is our legitimate business interests.

These legitimate interests include:

  • Providing you with access to our website;
  • Promoting, marketing and monitoring the performance of our business and services;
  • The administration and organisation of our services;
  • Monitoring and improving the performance of our website.

When you receive any marketing material from us, we include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

How We Use Your Information

Your information will be used by King Communications to enable us to supply products and services by processing payments.

Our business partner, Vodafone may use your information for calculating bills, assisting in improving products & services and letting you know about new products and services. If you wish to exercise your rights, please login to your online account at www.vodafone.ie/myv managed by our business partner.

You have a number of rights under Data Protection Law, including the ability to access the information we hold about you and also to ask that we delete or correct information where necessary.

Storing Your Information

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
Please contact King Communications via the email address listed at the end of this privacy statement for further details on our cookie policy for details on how long we store information collected by cookies and Data Retention Table which lists the retention period for various data categories based on their nature/service opted.

 Sharing your Information

King Communications is a partner and agent of Vodafone Ireland, who in turn – are part of the Vodafone Group; as such your information may be shared within the company in order to provide some of our services. Information may be shared with Vodafone companies outside of the EU and in such cases the appropriate contractual agreements are in place to ensure that your data will be protected in line with EU requirements. Your information may be shared with other companies who are acting on Vodafone’s behalf to provide a service to you. Contractual agreements are also in place to ensure the required level of protection.
We may need to disclose your personal data to third party service providers such as IT service providers who may be provided with access to our networks or IT tools.

Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure, but we take appropriate steps to try to protect the security of your personal data.

Your rights

You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold about you, to request rectification or erasure of such data, to request restriction of processing or to object to processing, and data portability.  If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at our registered office:
Registered office address: Main street, Killeshandra, Cavan, H12 D5C9
Alternatively, contact security@kingcommunications.ie
You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority.